Product Tag - NIACINAMIDE

NIACINAMIDE

What is Niacinamide?

Niacinamide also known as, nicotinamide, is the water-soluble, active form of vitamin B3 that’s been a fixture in commercial cosmetic formulations and dermatologists’ offices for decades. It is incorporated in many topical agents including sunscreens and cosmetic agents.

What is niacinamide used for?

Nicotinamide used as medicine may benefit the skin in several different ways.

  • Nicotinamide has anti-inflammatory properties.
  • It may improve acne by its anti-inflammatory action and by reducing sebum.
  • It can improve skin barrier function by decreasing water loss through the epidermis (the outer skin layer) thus increasing skin hydration.
  • It improves complexion, by improving the pigmentation, blotchiness and redness of ageing skin; it is used in some cosmeceutical products.

Nicotinamide also reduced the risk for developing actinic keratosis, a common pre-cancer of the skin.

What can niacin amide do for you?

Topical nicotinamide improve fine lines and wrinkles, hyperpigmented spots, red blotchiness, and skin sallowness (yellowing) as well as elasticity.

Niacinamide’s anti-inflammatory properties make it an attractive treatment for skin conditions marked by inflammation. There’s also evidence that topical niacinamide can increase the production of ceramides (lipids that help maintain the skin’s protective barrier), which may contribute to its topical effects on wrinkles, fine lines, and the skin’s moisture barrier.

Nicotinamide is well tolerated and often can be used by those who cannot tolerate topical retinoids or fruit acids.

Filter
You've just added this product to the cart:

css.php